28, Gorham Drive, ME15 8UU
28 Gorham Drive is a 55 m² terraced home in Bearsted. It sold for £215,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £215,000 2.5% -0.0% Sep 2007 £180,000 11.4% 9.5% Jun 1997 £59,995 5.6% 3.1% Sep 1995 £54,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Gorham Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,909 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,759 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £215,000 £3,909 £316,732 £5,759 Sep 2007 £180,000 £3,273 £296,327 £5,388 Jun 1997 £59,995 £1,091 £278,615 £5,066 Sep 1995 £54,500 £991 £264,890 £4,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Gorham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 28 Gorham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.