38, Kember Close, CF3 0NW
38 Kember Close is a 67 m² terraced home in St Mellons. It sold for £138,600 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £138,600 0.0% -2.5% Sep 2005 £138,500 14.9% 13.2% Jun 1999 £58,187 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,068 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,711 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £138,600 £2,069 £248,634 £3,711 Sep 2005 £138,500 £2,067 £264,736 £3,951 Jun 1999 £58,187 £868 £236,204 £3,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mellons are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,600 per square metre (£258 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Kember Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Kember Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.