110, Portland Street, EX1 2EQ
110 Portland Street is a 119 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £238,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £238,000 1.5% -1.0% Sep 2004 £204,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 110, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,854 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £238,000 £2,000 £339,612 £2,854 Sep 2004 £204,950 £1,722 £380,409 £3,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 110 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 110 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.