68, Cyfarthfa Street, CF24 3HF
68 Cyfarthfa Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £175,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £175,000 2.3% -0.3% Feb 2009 £155,000 -1.0% -3.5% Aug 2006 £159,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Cyfarthfa Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,307 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £175,000 £2,083 £277,779 £3,307 Feb 2009 £155,000 £1,845 £294,288 £3,503 Aug 2006 £159,000 £1,893 £262,657 £3,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,560 per square metre (£240 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Cyfarthfa Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Cyfarthfa Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.