4, Ferry Road, IP11 9LY
4 Ferry Road is a 101 m² detached home in Felixstowe. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £240,000 2.3% -0.2% Nov 2009 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Ferry Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,376 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,585 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £240,000 £2,376 £362,086 £3,585 Nov 2009 £215,000 £2,129 £361,379 £3,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felixstowe are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,070 per square metre (£277 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Ferry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/12/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Ferry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 DC/14/2735/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Ferry Road Felixstowe Suffol
- Description:
- Proposed two storey rear extension, front porch and vehicle crossover to front (re submission)
- Summary:
- 17 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929