10, Baden Terrace, CF47 0HR
10 Baden Terrace is a 125 m² semi-detached home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £91,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
£91,000 on Jan 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Baden Terrace.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £728 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,325 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £91,000 £728 £165,590 £1,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,240 per square metre (£121 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Baden Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Baden Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 P/21/0167
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Glyn House 10 Baden Terrace Penyard Merthyr Tydfil
- Description:
- Construction of a rear dormer roof extension and insertion of roof lights to the front elevation
- Summary:
- 08 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929