Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2014 £332,000 5.0% 2.6%
Feb 2002 £186,000 399.6% 393.8%
Oct 2000 £20,000 -94.0% -94.1%
Jan 2000 £145,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, High Street.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,676 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,903 per square metre (£641 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £332,000 £4,676 £490,104 £6,903
Feb 2002 £186,000 £2,620 £540,853 £7,618
Oct 2000 £20,000 £282 £58,754 £828
Jan 2000 £145,000 £2,042 £523,623 £7,375

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Crendon are now selling for between £4,400 and £5,340 per square metre (£408 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 High Street.

Photos for 38 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.