28, Blacksmiths Lane, RM13 7AD
28 Blacksmiths Lane is a 145 m² detached home in Elm Park. It sold for £365,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £365,000 2.8% 0.2% Nov 2009 £320,000 8.3% 6.3% Jun 1998 £128,000 na na - Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,828 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £365,000 £2,517 £555,028 £3,828 Nov 2009 £320,000 £2,207 £578,206 £3,988 Jun 1998 £128,000 £883 £617,717 £4,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £555,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,420 per square metre (£409 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £639,000 and £786,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 929 square metres (10,000 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Blacksmiths Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2014. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Blacksmiths Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 D0467.18
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Blacksmiths Lane Rainham
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed erection of dormers on sides of existing sloped roof
- Summary:
- 11 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: