9, Mill Road, ME2 3BS
9 Mill Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £180,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £180,000 4.5% 2.2% Jul 2011 £160,000 -3.0% -5.7% Mar 2007 £182,500 13.6% 11.6% Oct 1997 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Mill Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,117 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,007 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £180,000 £2,118 £340,562 £4,007 Jul 2011 £160,000 £1,882 £331,753 £3,903 Mar 2007 £182,500 £2,147 £359,124 £4,225 Oct 1997 £55,000 £647 £334,720 £3,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,360 per square metre (£288 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: