28, Sturt Road, GU27 3SD
28 Sturt Road is a 69 m² detached home in Fernhurst. It sold for £382,500 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £382,500 9.6% 7.3% Jun 1996 £71,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Sturt Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,543 per square metre (£515 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,705 per square metre (£716 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £382,500 £5,543 £531,654 £7,705 Jun 1996 £71,500 £1,036 £490,917 £7,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fernhurst are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,480 per square metre (£451 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Sturt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Sturt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.