57, Heol Barcud, SA7 9NL
57 Heol Barcud is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £104,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £104,000 3.4% 1.6% Feb 2012 £95,000 -0.7% -3.3% Aug 2004 £100,000 48.1% 45.9% Jul 2003 £64,950 9.1% 7.4% Jan 2000 £47,950 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,370 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £104,000 £1,962 £178,590 £3,370 Feb 2012 £95,000 £1,792 £164,603 £3,106 Aug 2004 £100,000 £1,887 £192,819 £3,638 Jul 2003 £64,950 £1,225 £165,398 £3,121 Jan 2000 £47,950 £905 £173,035 £3,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Heol Barcud. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Heol Barcud.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: