2, Voluntary Place, E11 2RP
2 Voluntary Place is a 60 m² flat in Wanstead. It sold for £380,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £380,000 7.4% 5.0% Aug 2000 £141,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Voluntary Place.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,333 per square metre (£588 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,622 per square metre (£801 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £380,000 £6,333 £517,296 £8,622 Aug 2000 £141,250 £2,354 £547,988 £9,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Voluntary Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Voluntary Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.