34, Alexandra Road, CT18 7LP
34 Alexandra Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £227,500 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £227,500 8.7% 6.2% Jan 2003 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,297 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,012 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £227,500 £3,297 £345,812 £5,012 Jan 2003 £85,000 £1,232 £197,634 £2,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.