67, Rose Street, SN2 2HZ
67 Rose Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £122,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £122,500 -0.5% -2.9% Dec 2006 £127,000 7.7% 5.6% Aug 2002 £92,500 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,112 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,607 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £122,500 £2,112 £209,221 £3,607 Dec 2006 £127,000 £2,190 £223,205 £3,848 Aug 2002 £92,500 £1,595 £210,281 £3,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 67 Rose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/12/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 67 Rose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.