13, Higher Drive, EX7 0AS
13 Higher Drive is a 108 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £277,500 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £277,500 8.8% 6.5% Jan 1998 £72,000 11.0% 8.7% Jan 1996 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,569 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,819 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £277,500 £2,569 £412,403 £3,819 Jan 1998 £72,000 £667 £351,946 £3,259 Jan 1996 £58,000 £537 £328,414 £3,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2005 05/02475/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 13 Higher Drive, Dawlish, Devon,
- Description:
- Loft conversion, including extension and increase in roof height, and porch
- Summary:
- 07 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.