25, Butterfield, HP10 0PX
25 Butterfield is a 191 m² detached home in Wooburn Green. It sold for £720,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £720,000 2.3% -0.0% Dec 2010 £660,000 5.0% 2.8% Jul 2001 £414,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Butterfield.
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,769 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,273 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £720,000 £3,770 £1,007,076 £5,273 Dec 2010 £660,000 £3,455 £940,344 £4,923 Jul 2001 £414,000 £2,168 £1,133,164 £5,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,007,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wooburn Green are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,250 per square metre (£464 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £955,000 and £1,194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 667 square metres (7,180 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Butterfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 25 Butterfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 212 sqm (2,282 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E