Property data
Sale history
£139,500 on Oct 2014
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,885 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,673 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £139,500 £1,885 £197,782 £2,673

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,230 per square metre (£130 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.