37, Oak Lane, SL4 5EU
37 Oak Lane is a 29 m² terraced home in Windsor. It sold for £243,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £243,000 3.2% 0.8% Jul 2008 £200,000 8.2% 6.2% Sep 1997 £84,500 na na - Internal area
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,379 per square metre (£778 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,327 per square metre (£959 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £243,000 £8,379 £299,496 £10,327 Jul 2008 £200,000 £6,897 £366,797 £12,648 Sep 1997 £84,500 £2,914 £367,495 £12,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windsor are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,620 per square metre (£456 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Oak Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Oak Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: