Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£250,000 Aug 2014 6.9% 4.6% £361,727
£104,000 May 2001 na na £382,016
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,125 per sqm (£290 per sqft) in Aug 2014. For context, homes in Grange Hill are now selling for between £4,710 and £5,680 per square metre (£437 and £527 per square foot) . See the analysis of Grange Hill IG7-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £377,000 and £454,000 (80 m² × typical £/sqm in Grange Hill). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Stanway Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 photos from estate agent listings (taken in August 2014) of 6 Stanway Close.

Photos for 6 Stanway Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.