Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £165,000 36.2% 34.2%
Mar 2013 £102,000 na na
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,542 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,397 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £165,000 £1,542 £363,458 £3,397
Mar 2013 £102,000 £953 £262,947 £2,457

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salford are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Sumner Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Sumner Road.

Photos for 12 Sumner Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.