Property data
Sale history
£175,000 on Aug 2014
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,965 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £175,000 £1,786 £290,611 £2,965

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Village are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,360 per square metre (£227 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.