15, Englishcombe Way, BA2 2EU
15 Englishcombe Way is a 136 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £560,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £560,000 8.5% 6.2% Jul 1999 £162,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Englishcombe Way.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,155 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £560,000 £4,118 £837,078 £6,155 Jul 1999 £162,500 £1,195 £706,657 £5,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £837,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 605 square metres (6,512 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Englishcombe Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Englishcombe Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.