12, Thornton Close, EX39 3ND
12 Thornton Close is a 172 m² detached home in Bideford. It sold for £278,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £278,000 0.2% -2.4% Dec 2005 £274,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Thornton Close.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,616 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £278,000 £1,616 £413,934 £2,407 Dec 2005 £274,000 £1,593 £455,449 £2,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Thornton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Thornton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2008 1/0860/2008/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Thornton Close Bideford Devo
- Description:
- Replace garage door with window and other alterations
- Summary:
- 16 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.