12, Rushmead Close, CT2 7RP
12 Rushmead Close is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £300,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £300,000 3.3% 1.0% Aug 2008 £247,500 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,658 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,172 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £300,000 £3,659 £424,126 £5,172 Aug 2008 £247,500 £3,018 £428,940 £5,231 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Rushmead Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 12 Rushmead Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 TRE/19/00439
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Rushmead Close Canterbury
- Description:
- TPO 2, 1970 - Fell leaning Western Red Cedar tree, fell dead Western Red Cedar tree and fell dead Pine tree all in rear garden.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.