157, Discovery Drive, ME19 4DS
157 Discovery Drive is a 119 m² detached home in Kings Hill. It sold for £440,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £440,000 1.3% -1.2% Nov 2006 £399,000 na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,697 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,599 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £440,000 £3,697 £666,270 £5,599 Nov 2006 £399,000 £3,353 £604,897 £5,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Hill are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,100 per square metre (£367 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/02538/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 157 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling Kent
- Description:
- Single storey pitched roof rear extension
- Summary:
- 04 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: