Property data
Sale history
£143,000 on Sep 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Cathedral View.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,166 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £143,000 £2,167 £224,383 £3,400

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Cathedral View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Cathedral View.

Photos for 36 Cathedral View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.