16, Thorstone Drive, CH61 4XR
16 Thorstone Drive is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £249,950 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £249,950 1.1% -1.4% Sep 2004 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Thorstone Drive.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,774 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £249,950 £2,427 £388,725 £3,774 Sep 2004 £225,000 £2,184 £437,879 £4,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,440 per square metre (£268 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Thorstone Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Thorstone Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 RESX/18/00796
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Thorstone Drive, Irby, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension that would extend 5.595 metres beyond the original rear wall and for which the maximum height would be 2.950 metres and the height of the eaves would be 2.950 metres high.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.