54, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
54 Avocet Way is a 66 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £194,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £194,000 2.3% -0.3% Jul 2006 £163,000 11.2% 9.1% Jan 1995 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,939 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,595 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £194,000 £2,939 £303,247 £4,595 Jul 2006 £163,000 £2,470 £282,754 £4,284 Jan 1995 £48,000 £727 £274,929 £4,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.