1, Vanguard Close, PL5 3JX
1 Vanguard Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £155,000 4.1% 1.7% Aug 2002 £97,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Vanguard Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,026 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £155,000 £2,627 £237,516 £4,026 Aug 2002 £97,500 £1,653 £226,456 £3,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,120 per square metre (£214 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Vanguard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 1 Vanguard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: