160, Blythway, AL7 1DU
160 Blythway is a 93 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £275,000 5.0% 2.4% Dec 2007 £199,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 160, Blythway.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,515 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £275,000 £2,957 £419,913 £4,515 Dec 2007 £199,000 £2,140 £373,090 £4,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 160 Blythway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 160 Blythway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.