12, Beech Road, CF32 8AJ
12 Beech Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Pontycymer. It sold for £71,800 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
£71,800 on Nov 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Beech Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,025 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,042 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £71,800 £1,026 £142,967 £2,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontycymer are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,830 per square metre (£100 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Beech Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Beech Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.