Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £140,000 4.6% 2.5%
May 2011 £120,000 na na
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,238 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,019 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £140,000 £1,239 £228,149 £2,019
May 2011 £120,000 £1,062 £188,939 £1,672

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £960 and £1,950 per square metre (£89 and £181 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 229d Ormskirk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 229d Ormskirk Road.

Photos for 229d Ormskirk Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary: