Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £112,500 0.9% -1.7%
Jul 2006 £105,000 10.3% 7.7%
Jul 2005 £95,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,323 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,910 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £112,500 £1,324 £162,367 £1,910
Jul 2006 £105,000 £1,235 £149,881 £1,763
Jul 2005 £95,000 £1,118 £140,463 £1,653

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freckleton are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,740 per square metre (£183 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.