Manor Barn, South Side, OX25 4RT
Manor Barn South Side is a 278 m² semi-detached home in Steeple Aston. It sold for £960,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£960,000 on Mar 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Manor Barn, South Side.
- Internal area
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,453 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,553 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £960,000 £3,453 £1,265,762 £4,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 278 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,265,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Aston are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,860 per square metre (£419 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 278 m², this implies a valuation between £1,257,000 and £1,629,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,016 square metres (10,936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Manor Barn South Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Manor Barn South Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 278 sqm (2,992 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.