73, Forrest Road, CF5 1HQ
73 Forrest Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £213,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £213,000 3.6% 1.1% Sep 2006 £160,000 7.5% 5.3% Feb 2003 £123,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,509 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £213,000 £2,196 £340,356 £3,509 Sep 2006 £160,000 £1,649 £301,945 £3,113 Feb 2003 £123,000 £1,268 £319,493 £3,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,000 per square metre (£280 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 73 Forrest Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/02/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 73 Forrest Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.