1031, Manchester Road, HD7 5LS
1031 Manchester Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Linthwaite. It sold for £72,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £72,000 6.8% 4.6% May 1999 £27,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1031, Manchester Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,978 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £72,000 £1,143 £124,620 £1,978 May 1999 £27,000 £429 £135,248 £2,147 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,620. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linthwaite are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,120 per square metre (£188 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1031 Manchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/02/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1031 Manchester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2004 2003/95220
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1031 MANCHESTER ROAD, LINTHWAITE, HUDDERSFIELD, .
- Description:
- ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 02 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.