41, Overton Drive, E11 2LW
41 Overton Drive is a 130 m² terraced home in Wanstead. It sold for £810,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £810,000 11.0% 8.7% Jun 1998 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Overton Drive.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,230 per square metre (£579 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,347 per square metre (£868 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £810,000 £6,231 £1,215,151 £9,347 Jun 1998 £150,000 £1,154 £1,285,271 £9,887 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,215,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £833,000 and £1,153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Overton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2014) for 41 Overton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 5195/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 41, Overton Drive, Wanstead, London
- Description:
- Remove brick built store and rear conservatory. Single storey rear extension. Extension to decking and new rear garden wall. (Summary).
- Summary:
- 04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.