73, Sand Lane, LA5 9NJ
73 Sand Lane is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Carnforth. It sold for £100,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Apr 2014
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,190 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,788 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £100,000 £1,190 £150,204 £1,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carnforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,080 per square metre (£179 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, coal.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.