15, Meadow Drive, LN8 6DA
15 Meadow Drive is a 73 m² detached home in Brookenby. It sold for £124,950 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £124,950 22.4% 21.0% May 2013 £107,000 3.0% 0.8% Apr 1997 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,711 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £124,950 £1,712 £189,186 £2,592 May 2013 £107,000 £1,466 £167,548 £2,295 Apr 1997 £66,500 £911 £282,750 £3,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brookenby are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,760 per square metre (£147 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.