57, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EB
57 Longcroft Lane is a 78 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £425,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on May 2014
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,448 per square metre (£506 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,508 per square metre (£697 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £425,000 £5,449 £585,589 £7,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £585,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Longcroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 6/2022/1965/EMT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- 1 x Ash (larger tree) To dismantle in sections to ground level using specialist rigging techniques to lower branches to the ground in a safe and manner - This tree has bracket fungus, is rotten in parts, and one heavy branch has already fallen off, endangering the neighbour's property. 1 x Ash to reduce over long limb over neighbouring property by approximately 5m, shorten secondary branches to balance shape.
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 6/2022/1964/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City Hertfordshire
- Description: