14, Mountbatten Road, SO40 3FX
14 Mountbatten Road is a 111 m² terraced home in Totton. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £150,000 4.0% 1.7% Mar 2001 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Mountbatten Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,351 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,107 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £150,000 £1,351 £233,893 £2,107 Mar 2001 £90,000 £811 £287,108 £2,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,320 per square metre (£301 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 629 square metres (6,770 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Mountbatten Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 14 Mountbatten Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.