22, Goddard Close, RH10 7HR
22 Goddard Close is a 59 m² flat in Maidenbower. It sold for £170,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £170,000 -1.0% -3.3% Aug 2008 £180,000 8.7% 6.2% Mar 2002 £105,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Goddard Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,881 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £170,000 £2,881 £196,674 £3,333 Aug 2008 £180,000 £3,051 £230,107 £3,900 Mar 2002 £105,950 £1,796 £202,438 £3,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenbower are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,410 per square metre (£401 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- WSX189332
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 22 Goddard Close, Maidenbower, Crawley
- Owner
-
SENABE VENTURES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12945231)
Proprietor address: Meadow View, Lake View Road, Furnace Wood, Felbridge, East Grinstead, RH19 2QE
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Oct 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Goddard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Goddard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995