12, Coltsfoot, AL7 3HZ
12 Coltsfoot is a 118 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £495,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£495,000 on Dec 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Coltsfoot.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,194 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,523 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £495,000 £4,195 £651,736 £5,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £651,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £517,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Coltsfoot. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Coltsfoot.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.