Property data
Sale history
£202,000 on Jan 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Roman Road.

Floorplan 77
View floorplan
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,453 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,394 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £202,000 £1,453 £332,744 £2,394

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,860 per square metre (£267 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 77 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Roman Road.

Photos for 77 Roman Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.