15, Eight Acres, SO51 5BP
15 Eight Acres is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Romsey. It sold for £242,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £242,000 2.5% -0.1% Jul 2005 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Eight Acres.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,813 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,460 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £242,000 £2,814 £383,566 £4,460 Jul 2005 £195,000 £2,267 £371,881 £4,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romsey are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,870 per square metre (£375 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Eight Acres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Eight Acres.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.