Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £169,999 -0.8% -3.4%
Jul 2007 £179,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Drum Tower View.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,999 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,397 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £169,999 £2,000 £288,759 £3,397
Jul 2007 £179,995 £2,118 £253,494 £2,982

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Drum Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Drum Tower View.

Photos for 34 Drum Tower View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2024 24/0001/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
34 Drum Tower View Caerphilly
Description:
Erect a double storey rear extension and loft conversion
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.