Property data
Sale history
£147,000 on Feb 1999
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,531 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Feb 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,061 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 1999 £147,000 £1,531 £581,860 £6,061

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £581,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,170 and £5,240 per square metre (£387 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 112 Overdown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 112 Overdown Road.

Photos for 112 Overdown Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.