9, Highlands Close, BN6 8LD
9 Highlands Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Hassocks. It sold for £290,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £290,000 30.4% 27.5% Jul 2013 £240,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,142 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,014 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £290,000 £4,143 £421,008 £6,014 Jul 2013 £240,000 £3,429 £366,250 £5,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hassocks are now selling for between £4,770 and £6,190 per square metre (£443 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Highlands Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Highlands Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.