The Warren, Grindsbrook Booth, S33 7ZD
The Warren Grindsbrook Booth is a 166 m² terraced home in Edale. It sold for £480,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£480,000 on May 2014
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,891 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,871 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £480,000 £2,892 £808,580 £4,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £808,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edale are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,040 per square metre (£330 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £591,000 and £671,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 7,441 square metres (80,094 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for The Warren Grindsbrook Booth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for The Warren Grindsbrook Booth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: