29, Slade Avenue, WS7 2EL
29 Slade Avenue is a 65 m² detached home in Burntwood. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £160,000 6.2% 4.0% Jan 1998 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,461 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £160,000 £2,462 £251,155 £3,864 Jan 1998 £58,000 £892 £277,377 £4,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.